Privacy

Krow Employment Consulting Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment Act 2000. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us.

Why do we require your personal information?

The personal information collected and maintained by Krow Employment Consulting Pty Ltd comprises your name, address and contact details. We also collect sensitive information specific to your health, injuries and to the services being provided to you. The purpose of collecting this information is to assist you return to work.

Due to the sensitive nature of this information we must obtain your written consent to proceed with our services.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

To effectively assist you we may need to exchange information between your doctor, other treating providers, employer, insurer and any other parties associated with your return to work or injury. Your private information will only be disclosed for its intended primary purpose or in some situations for secondary purposes such as administrative ones. In exceptional circumstances such as legal reasons, serious threat to life or the health and safety of an individual your personal information may be disclosed.
Storage and maintenance

Krow Employment Consulting Pty Ltd ensures that your personal information is stored securely and is only accessible to authorised employees.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information

Krow Employment Consulting Pty Ltd aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete at all times. If you would like access or to revise your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete you can contact your consultant to discuss this. You may request access to your information at any time. Your Consultant may discuss the contents of the file with you. Please be aware that this may take up to 10 working days to arrange.